Privacy Policy

Beta Motors respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out how Beta Motors collects personal information. It also describes how Beta Motors maintains, uses and discloses personal information and your rights of access and correction in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

If you have any questions concerning this privacy policy, please contact us.

Beta Motors collects personal information for its business purposes.

Information gathered by website technology

The Beta Motors website may use cookies or other technology to make a record of your visit and log your information for statistical and business purposes. Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited and the type of browser used. The data collected from cookies helps us to analyse browsing patterns of users in order to improve the content and design of the Beta Motors website. Cookies are used throughout the shopping process to help us serve you better each time you return.

The information collected from these cookies is for the exclusive use of Beta Motors and will not be shared with or sold to other parties.

Email

If you send us an email message we will record your email address. We will only use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided (for example, subscribing to a particular newsletter). We will not use your email address for any other purposes (including adding it to any mailing list) without your express approval.

Forms

If we require you to complete an electronic form on Beta Motors’s website and, in doing so, it requires you to enter personal information, we will collect that information to allow us to respond to your request. We will not collect personal information that would be unlawful, unnecessary or unrelated to Beta Motors’s business.

Shopping cart

If you make purchases via the Beta Motors website, you must provide us with personal information to allow us to process your order and payment and to deliver to you.
We keep a record of your purchase data for our reporting and accounting purposes. This data may be used for marketing to you by Beta Motors.

Restriction

Personal information that you supply to Beta Motors will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it and to assist us to conduct our business.

Disclosure

Beta Motors will not disclose your personal information to a third party except in accordance with this privacy policy. Beta Motors may from time to time use external service providers or agents who may have access to some personal information we collect. We will use our best endeavours to ensure that these third parties may only access information to the extent necessary for the services Beta Motors requires (for example marketing communications or managing databases) and that such providers will be bound by the same standard of confidentiality as contained in this policy.

Any personal information provided to us is not sold to third party data compilation services.

Other website links

If the Beta Motors website contains a link to another website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites.

Security

Beta Motors takes reasonable measures to keep all personal information secure against loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse.